Berrett v. Clark County School District No. 161
[…] Crea v. FMC Corp.,16 P.3d 272, 275 (Idaho 2000).
In order to withstand a motion for summary judgment, Plaintiffs must establish
that Mr. Berrett “engaged or intended to engage in a protected activity.” Id. at 464
(quoting Idaho Code §§6-2104 & 6-2105(4)). Protected activities under the Idaho’s
Whistleblower Act are described by the statute. The Idaho Whistleblower Act provides “a
legal cause of action for public employees who experience adverse action from their
employer as a result of reporting waste and violations of a law, rule or regulation.” Idaho
Code § 6-2101. In order to protect an employee from such action, Idaho Code §
6-2104(1)(a) provides: “An employer may not take adverse action against an employee
because the employee, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employee,
communicates in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds, property or
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 14
manpower, or a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under
the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state or the United States.”
“Such communication shall be made at a time and in a manner which gives the
employer reasonable opportunity to correct the waste or violation.” Id. In order to have a
valid cause of action under the Idaho Whistleblower Act, “the employee shall establish,