Cowgill et al v. Pocatello, City of
[…] See Hansen Affidavit, supra, at ¶ 35. This discussion highlights the numerous conflicts in the testimony concerning the procedural due process issue. These conflicts create genuine issues of material fact that preclude summary judgment for either side on the procedural due process issue. Finally, the Court will address an important argument raised by Cowgill – that she was precluded from appealing the City’s decision. The City argues that Cowgill could have appealed the City Council’s decision to the Idaho District Court under Idaho Code § 39-1108, and thereby been afforded full procedural due process rights. But those appeal provisions do not apply under the terms of this statute when the “city or county . . . has adopted an ordinance for regulation and/or licensing of daycare services,” as the City did here. Thus, the Idaho statute does not apply by its very terms. The City’s own regulations do not grant any appeal rights, and thus the City cannot depend on an appeal Memorandum Decision & Order – page 5 right to cure procedural inadequacies at the City Council level.