Soper v. Woolf
[…] by information after commitment by a magistrate and that an information
cannot be issued if the charge has been previously brought before and
ignored by a grand jury. Ex Parte Winn, 28 Idaho 461, 462, 154 P. 497, 498
(1916); see also State v. Edmonson, 113 Idaho 230, 233, 743 P.2d 459,
462–63 (1987). . . . [I]n line with state constitutional and statutory
requirements, the district courts of this state have jurisdiction to hear felony
cases after a preliminary examination and filing of an information—without
the charge ever being before a grand jury. I.C. § 19–1301 (Courts “possess
and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try, and
determine prosecutions upon information for crimes ... as they possess and
may exercise in cases of like prosecutions upon indictments.”); In re Winn,
28 Idaho at 462, 154 P. at 498.
Id. at 728.
Petitioner is incorrect in his argument that “a felony falls under federal rules and
laws,” and that, as a result, the court had a duty to ensure that he waived prosecution by
indictment.