Escobar v. Storer et al
[…] 2002). Nor can Officer Storer’s initial observation of Escobar running justify an arrest.
See United States v. Navedo, 694 F.3d 463, 474 (3d Cir. 2012) (“Our holding today
reiterates that unprovoked flight, without more, cannot elevate reasonable suspicion to
detain and investigate into the probable cause required for an arrest.”).
However, Officer Storer argues he had probable cause to arrest Escobar because
he, and the other officers present, all recount in their affidavit testimony the actions
Escobar took to avoid the stop command and to resist arrest. 14 Under Idaho Code § 18705, a person is guilty of “resisting and obstructing officers” if he “willfully resists,
delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any
duty of his office. . . .” I.C. § 18-705. But this argument can succeed only if the facts
taken in a light most favorable to Escobar establish probable cause for the arrest.
The parties dispute what happened after Officer Storer first ordered Escobar to
stop.