Jacobs Silver K Farms, Inc. et al v. Taylor Produce, LLC, et al
[…] of the statute itself and presumes that “Congress expressed its intent through the statutory
language it chose.” Logan v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n, 722 F.3d 1163, 1171 (9th Cir. 2013)
(citations omitted). The Court finds the plain text of PACA does not expressly provide for
a private right of action for anyone other than the Secretary of Agriculture and the PACA
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - Page 5
trust beneficiaries. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a)-(c). PACA applies to dealings between buyers,
sellers, and brokers of perishable agricultural commodities in wholesale quantities. 7
U.S.C. §§ 499a(b)(4)(A), (b)(6). One who fails to maintain the trust as required under
§ 499e(c) is liable to the trust beneficiaries. 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). “Such liability may be
enforced either (1) by complaint to the Secretary [of Agriculture]” as provided in PACA
or (2) by a suit brought by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust in any
court of competent jurisdiction. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b), (c)(5). Thus, PACA does not