Jacobs Silver K Farms, Inc. et al v. Taylor Produce, LLC, et al
[…] Dec. 13, 2004) (citing Rothenberg v. H. Rothstein & Sons, 183 F.2d
524, 528 (3rd Cir. 1950) (Where a state statute of frauds provision renders a contract void
it precludes the use of the voided contract in an a PACA enforcement case but where the
provision is procedural and does not void the disputed contract, the contract can be used
in a PACA case)); see also United Potato Co. v. Burghard & Sons, Inc., 18 F.Supp.2d
894, 898 (N.D. Ill. 1998) (discussing Rothenberg’s holding with regard to the
applicability of a statute of frauds provision in PACA cases). The remedies provision of
PACA, 7 U.S.C. § 499e, provides: “this section shall not in any way abridge or alter the
remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are
in addition to such remedies.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b). This provision serves PACA’s “broad
remedial goal” of adding “a remedy beyond those already provided by the states and other
statutes.” United Potato, 18 F. Supp.2d at 899.
Other courts have likewise held that the broad remedial statement in 7 U.S.C.