Arteaga-Ruiz et al v. United States of America
[…] employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a
private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with
the law of the place where the act or commission occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). As the party seeking to establish jurisdiction, Arteaga-Ruiz must
therefore demonstrate that Nevada law would recognize a cause of action in negligence,
false imprisonment, and intentional infliction of emotional distress against a private
individual for like conduct.
Congress has carved out several exceptions to the FTCA’s waiver of immunity.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2680. One of those exceptions is the discretionary function exception,
which provides that courts have no jurisdiction over any claim against the United States
“based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 5
Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).
For the reasons discussed below, the Court concludes that Arteaga-Ruiz’s claims are
barred by the discretionary function exception of § 2680(a) to the FTCA’s waiver of
sovereign immunity. Arteaga-Ruiz has thus not met his burden to establish that the