Lee v. Olsen et al
[…] There is no record of any action or conduct taken by Olsen or Jefferson County that a reasonable juror could find constituted adverse employment actions. Summary judgment will be granted in favor of Defendants on Lee’s claims under the First Amendment and the Idaho Constitution Article I, Section 9. C. Count 2 - Idaho Protection of Public Employees Act In Count 2, Lee alleges that Defendants have violated the Idaho Protection of Public Employees Act, found at Idaho Code section 6-2104(1), et seq. (the “Whistleblower Act”). The Whistleblower Act prohibits an employer from taking adverse action against an employee because the “employee . . . .communicates in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds, property, or manpower, or a violation or suspected violation of law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state or the United States.” The Whistleblower Act requires a claim under the Act to be brought within 180 days “after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” Idaho Code § 6-2105. Defendants argue that Lee’s claim is barred for failure to meet that deadline.