Desfosses v. Noridian Healthcare Solutions, LLC et al
[…] through the administrative review process. Queen of Angels/Hollywood Presbyterian
Medical Center v. Shalala, 65 F.3d 1472, 1481 n.23 (9th Cir. 1995). Judicial review of
claims arising under the Medicare Act is available only after the Secretary renders a
“final decision” on the claim, in the same manner as is provided in 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) for
old age and disability claims arising under Title II of the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. §
1395ff(b)(1)(C); Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 605 (1984). That is, Desfosses must
satisfy the presentment and exhaustion requirements under section 405(g) prior to
seeking judicial relief. Heckler, 466 U.S. at 605.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides in part as follows:
Any individual, after any final decision of the Secretary made after a
hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy,
may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within
sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such
further time as the Secretary may allow. Such action shall be brought in the
district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the
plaintiff resides, or has his principal place of business, or, if he does not
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7
reside or have his principal place of business within any such judicial
district, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia....
The court shall have power to enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of
the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of
the Secretary, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing. The
findings of the Secretary as to any fact, if supported by substantial
evidence, shall be conclusive.... The judgment of the court shall be final
except that it shall be subject to review in the same manner as a judgment
in other civil actions.
The doctrine of administrative exhaustion generally prevents federal courts from
entertaining actions based upon the Social Security Act when the claimant failed to
exhaust his administrative remedies. The reason is that “exhaustion is generally required