Jacobs v. CDS, PA et al
[…] violations of the Stark Law must be dismissed because the Physician Recruitment
Agreement between CDS and the Medical Center was “a facially valid financial
arrangement.”
As noted above, Stark prohibits doctors from referring patients to a hospital with
which they have a financial relationship, unless an exception applies. 42 U.S.C. §
1395n(a)(1). Under the Act, a physician has a “financial relationship” with an entity if the
physician has “an ownership or investment interest in the entity,” or “a compensation
arrangement” with it. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2). A “compensation arrangement” consists,
with certain exceptions not relevant here, of “any arrangement involving any
remuneration between a physician ... and an entity....” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). “The
term ‘remuneration’ includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly,
in cash or in kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). The Stark Act defines “referral” as “the
request by a physician for the item or service, including the request by a physician for a
consultation with another physician (and any test or procedure ordered by, or to be
performed by (or under the supervision of) that other physician).” 42 U.S.C. §
1395nn(h)(5)(A).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 11
The “oft-stated goal” of the Act is “to curb overutilization of services by
physicians who could profit by referring patients to facilities in which they have a
financial interest.”