Murphy v. Kirkman
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4
On July 10, 2008, while Petitioner’s appeal following remand was still pending,
Petitioner filed a successive post-conviction petition in the Idaho district court. (State’s
Lodging G-1 at 9-15.) That court denied Petitioner’s motion for counsel and dismissed
the successive petition. (Id. at 110-26.) The court also denied Petitioner’s motion for
reconsideration, concluding that Petitioner had not satisfied the “sufficient reason”
requirement for filing a successive petition. (Id. at 171-80.) See Idaho Code § 19-4908
(“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his
original . . . application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly,
voluntarily and intelligently waived . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application,
unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not
asserted or was inadequately raised in the original . . . application.”).
On appeal, the Idaho Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal of most of the
claims in the successive petition, but reversed as to Petitioner’s claim that trial counsel
was ineffective in failing to obtain certain telephone records. (State’s Lodging H-13.)