Bates et al v. 3B Detention Center et al
[…] scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without
gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in
section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which:
....
5. Arises out of any act or omission providing or failing to
provide medical care to a prisoner or person in the custody of
any city, county or state jail, detention center or correctional
facility.
While the Idaho Supreme Court has not had an opportunity to address the meaning
of this particular statute, it did interpret almost identical prefatory language in Idaho Code
§ 6-904(3). That language reads as follows: “A governmental entity and its employees
while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or
criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery .
. . or interference with contract rights.” The Idaho Supreme Court held that “[t]he plain
language of the first clause of that section exempts governmental entities from liability