Bates et al v. 3B Detention Center et al
[…] exception. The Idaho law on statutory interpretation holds that “portions of the same act
or section may be resorted to as an aid to determine the sense in which a word, phrase, or
clause is used, and such phrase, word, or clause, repeatedly used in a statute, will be
presumed to bear the same meaning throughout the statute . . . .” St. Luke’s Magic Valley
Reg. Med. Ctr. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm. 149 Idaho 584, 589 (2010). Thus, one phrase in the
Idaho Torts Claim Act that is repeated throughout the Act will be presumed to bear the
same meaning throughout. Applying this standard to § 6-904B, the Court finds that if the
Idaho Supreme Court was confronted with the language of § 6-904B, it would apply
Hoffer and hold that an Idaho governmental entity shall not be liable for a claim arising
out of “any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a . . . person in
the custody of any . . . county . . . detention center . . . .” See I.C. § 6-904B.
The plaintiff’s state law claims all arise out of defendants’ acts in either providing
or failing to provide medical care to a person in custody at the 3B Detention Center.