Bates et al v. 3B Detention Center et al
[…] clause is used, and such phrase, word, or clause, repeatedly used in a statute, will be
presumed to bear the same meaning throughout the statute . . . .” St. Luke’s Magic Valley
Reg. Med. Ctr. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm. 149 Idaho 584, 589 (2010). Thus, one phrase in the
Idaho Torts Claim Act that is repeated throughout the Act will be presumed to bear the
same meaning throughout.
Applying this standard to § 6-904B, the Court held in its earlier decision that if the
Idaho Supreme Court was confronted with the language of § 6-904B, it would apply
Memorandum Decision & Order – page 3
Hoffer, extend its interpretation to § 6-904B, and read it with parentheses added: “A
governmental entity (and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their
employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or
reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code), shall not
be liable . . . .” Thus, no matter how the employees acted, an Idaho governmental entity
could not be liable for any claim arising out of “any act or omission providing or failing
to provide medical care to a . . . person in the custody of any . . . county . . . detention