Timothy v. Oneida County et al
[…] Significantly, however, defendants are not willing to concede that Timothy’s protected speech was a substantial or motivating factor in their decision to terminate her. Timothy’s claim under Idaho’s Whistleblower Act is defined in Idaho Code section 6-2105(4), which provides: To prevail . . ., the employee shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the employee has suffered an adverse action because the employee, or a person acting on his behalf engaged or intended to engage in an activity protected under section 6-2104, Idaho Code. See also Van v. Portneuf Med. Ctr., 212 P.3d 982, 987-88 (2009). Section 6-2104, in turn, states: (1)(a) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the employee, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6 employee, communicates in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds, property or manpower, or a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state or the United States. Such communication shall be made at a time and in a manner which gives the employer reasonable opportunity to correct the waste or violation. (b) For purposes of subsection (1)(a) of this section, an employee communicates in good faith if there is a reasonable basis in fact for the communication. Good faith is lacking where the employee knew or reasonably ought to have known that the report is malicious, false or frivolous. (emphasis added). As to this claim, defendants “acknowledge that Plaintiff had a good faith basis to bring her allegations to Sheriff Semrad and to participate in the ISP investigation.”