Bach v. Ehrler et al
[…] A plaintiff may also overcome judicial immunity when a judge takes judicial
action when he lacks jurisdiction to do so. In his complaint, Bach alleged that Judge
Simpson improperly denied a change of venue and, in doing so, misconstrued applicable
law and was “untruthful.” Pl.’s Compl., Dkt 1, p. 11, ¶ 19. This allegation is simply
incorrect and implausible. Judge Simpson denied Bach’s motion for a change of venue
when the defendant in that case invoked the general jurisdiction of the state district court
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4
by filing a foreign judgment against Bach pursuant to I.C. § 10-1302. That statute permits
a foreign judgment to be “filed in the office of the clerk of any district court of any
county in this state.” I.C. § 10-1302. Judge Simpson, therefore, had jurisdiction over the
case. As such, Bach failed to allege sufficient facts supporting his claim that Judge
Simpson took judicial action without jurisdiction to do so. For these reasons, Bach’s