Kamdem-Ouaffo v. Idahoan Foods LLC
[…] nor adequately responded to Defendant’s nondiscriminatory reasons for termination with
2
The other four terminated employees were white and born in the United States. See Dubreuil Decl. ¶ 13,
Dkt. 27-14.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 17
evidence of pretext. Therefore, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment is granted as
to this claim.
8.
Idaho Human Rights Act Race and National Origin Discrimination
Plaintiff also contends that his termination was race-based and national origin-
based in violation of the Idaho Human Rights Act (IHRA), I.C. § 67–5901. The analysis
of this claim is identical in all respects to the analysis of his Title VII claim. “The purpose
of the IHRA is to provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the
federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended . . .” Mackay v. Four Rivers Packing Co.,
179 P.3d 1064, 1069 (Idaho 2008). Idaho courts “look to federal law for guidance in the
interpretation of the state provisions.” Id. (citing O’dell v. Basabe, 810 P.2d 1082, 1097
(Idaho 1991); Bowles v. Keating, 606 P.2d 458 (1979)).