Moreno v. Blackhawk et al
[…] Probable cause “exists when officers have knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information sufficient to lead a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been or is being committed by the person being arrested.” United States v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007). The inquiry depends “on the totality of facts” available to the officers. Id. at 1073 (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the defendant officers assert that they had probable cause to believe that Moreno committed the crime of resisting and obstructing officers. Idaho Code § 18-705 defines the crime of resisting and obstructing as “willfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office[.]” The offense of requires proof of three elements: (1) willful resistance, delay, or obstruction of an officer’s duties; (2) where defendant knew that the person was an officer, and (3) the defendant also knew at the time of the resistance that the officer was attempting to perform an official