Yu v. Idaho State University et al
[…] Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 689–690 (9th Cir. 2001).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Title VI of the Civil Rights Act. FAC ¶¶ 351–
353 (Dkt. 41.) To prevail at trial, Plaintiff must prove, among other things, that he has a prima
facie claim of Title VI discrimination. To prove Title VI discrimination, Plaintiff must show (1)
he was “subjected to discrimination” due to “race, color, or national origin,” (2) by a “program
or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or
activity” means “all of the operations of …. [a] college, university, or other postsecondary
institution, or a public system of higher education.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A). Under this
definition, “entire entities receiving federal funds – whether governmental entities, school
systems, or universities – must comply with Title VI, rather than just the particular program or
activity that actually receives the funds.” Grimes v.