Richardson et al v. Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals Inc. et al
[…] with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement-(1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement
applicable under this chapter to the device, and
(2) which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or
to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to
the device under this chapter.
21 U.S.C § 360k. In Riegel, the United States Supreme Court reaffirmed the
determination reached in Medtronic v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 495 (1996) that the MDA’s
preemption provision is “substantially informed by the FDA regulation set forth at 21
C.F.R. § 808.1(d).” Riegel, 552 U.S. at 322 (citing Lohr, 518 U.S. at 495). Section
808.1(d) states that State laws are preempted “only when the Food and Drug
Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific
requirements applicable to a particular device.” Id. (emphasis added). In addressing the
Riegel dissent’s concerns that the preemption provision will “remove all means of
judicial recourse for consumers injured by FDA-approved devices,” the majority
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7