Industrial Piping, Inc v. Xia et al
[…] barred by the economic loss rule, that the conduct of Zhang and Liu does not
constitute the “substantially aggravating circumstances” necessary to convert a
breach of contract claim into one for violation of UDTPA, and that IPI does not
plead plausible causation. Because the Court agrees that “substantially aggravating
circumstances” have not been adequately plead with respect to Zhang and Liu, it
will dismiss IPI’s UDTPA claims against Zhang and Liu without addressing the
other arguments presented in their Motion.6
1. Substantially Aggravating Circumstances
Codified in N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1 et. seq., the UDTPA provides that “[u]nfair
methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1(a).
6
The Court is particularly wary of Zhang and Liu’s economic loss argument, as no
North Carolina court has ever addressed whether the economic loss rule bars a UDTPA
claim in a published decision. Ellis v. Louisana-Pac. Corp., 699 F.3d 778, 787 n. 5 (4th