Thomason v. Moeller et al
[…] inconvenient, or just plain boring.” Id.
Given the judge’s obligation to participate in and resolve cases to which they’ve
been assigned, plaintiff shoulders the burden of demonstrating that recusal is required.
Plaintiff invokes two separate subsections of 28 U.S.C. § 455 in her recusal motion:
subsections (a) and (b)(1). See Motion, Dkt. 84, at 3. Subsection (a) sets forth a single,
broad ground for disqualification: that judges recuse themselves in any proceeding in
which their “impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a).
Subsection (b)(1) deals with “personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal
knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding; . . . .” 28 U.S.C.
§ 455(b)(1).
Plaintiff has not satisfied either standard. Instead, it appears plaintiff believes the
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 5
judge is biased against her based solely on the content of the January 2017 Memorandum
Decision.