Teton County Republican Central Committee v. Hansen
[…] recognized by the Party so chosen. 3 To interpret otherwise would mean a public office
holder, who is also an elector, would be precluded from filing his or her party affiliation
change pursuant to Idaho Code § 34-411A, which permits electors to do so on the last
day a candidate may file for partisan political office prior to the primary election. Liford
would have had to file his party affiliation change five days prior to March 11, 2016, and
there is no indication of a corresponding requirement to do so in Idaho Code § 34-704. 4
Section 704 indicates that a candidate “shall be deemed affiliated with the political
party if the candidate submits a party affiliation form along with the declaration of
candidacy to the filing official.” There is nothing in section 704 indicating, in the case of
an already affiliated candidate who desires to change party affiliation, that he or she must
file the party affiliation form five days prior to filing the declaration of candidacy.
3