Teton County Republican Central Committee v. Hansen
[…] 4
Nor is there any indication on the official Secretary of State election calendar that incumbents
changing party affiliation for the upcoming primary election must do so five days prior to the filing
deadline.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 17
Section 704 indicates the party affiliation form is all that is necessary for the Clerk to
deem a person affiliated with the political party designated on the party affiliation form.
Next, Hansen indicates the authority to reject Liford’s declaration of candidacy
derives from the clause in Idaho Code § 34-704, which states she “shall reject any
declaration of candidacy for partisan office in a primary election from candidates who are
not affiliated with a political party.” In essence, Hansen’s incorporation of a five day
waiting period before Liford’s party affiliation became “effectively official” placed
Liford in some sort of party purgatory, where he was suddenly unaffiliated with any