Teton County Republican Central Committee v. Hansen
[…] party affiliation in advance of the primary election. Second, the legislature saw fit to
proscribe a procedure for a holder of a partisan elective office to change his or her
political party affiliation. Both parties seek to reconcile the two. But, Defendant’s
interpretation would effectively disenfranchise Liford for purposes of voting in the
Republican primary election, and prevent Plaintiff from associating with him, despite
Liford’s expressed intention to do so. As the Court will further explain, Plaintiff has
therefore shown a strong likelihood of prevailing on the merits.
Idaho Code § 34-411A applies to all voters in Idaho, and indicates that, for a
primary election, “an elector may change such elector’s political party affiliation by filing
a signed form with the county clerk no later than the last day a candidate may file for
partisan political office prior to such primary election.” Party affiliation in Idaho is
important, because if an elector desires to vote in the Republican Primary, the 2007
Closed Republican Party Primary Rule permits only persons timely registered as a
Republican prior to the primary election to vote on an Idaho Republican Party ballot in