Mowers v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] See Cooper, 639 F.Supp. at 1213 (explaining that Comment f to Section 335 of the Restatement places the onus on the trespasser to observe the dangerous conditions inherent in the use to which the possessor puts the land). 7 The Court finds Mowers has not alleged facts sufficient to establish a duty to warn under Section 335 of the Restatement. 8 C. Duty Under Idaho Code § 49-1425 Mowers asserts that Union Pacific’s conduct was willful and wanton because it violated Idaho Code § 49-1425. This statute, commonly known as an anti-blocking statute, states: “[n]o person or government agency shall operate any train in a manner as to prevent vehicular use of any highway for a period of time in excess of fifteen (15) consecutive minutes[.]”Idaho Code § 49-1425. Violation of Idaho Code § 49-1425 7 The Court finds also the reasoning in Anderson persuasive that an obligation to exercise a lookout for persons crossing the tracks or ducking between rail cars should not be imposed, because the failure to guard against the mere