Yellowstone Poky, LLC. v. First Pocatello Associates, L.P.
[…] seeking attorney fees in the amount of $133,654.50 and taxable costs in the amount of $949.26.
(Dkt. 164.) Plaintiff Yellowstone Poky did not respond to the renewed motion.
DISCUSSION
Idaho law governs the award of attorney fees in this matter because federal courts must
follow state law as to attorney fees in diversity actions. Kayser v. McClary, 875 F.Supp.2d 1167,
1183 (D. Idaho 2012). First Pocatello requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3)
and the Real Estate Purchase and Sale Agreement that was at issue in the suit.
Idaho Code Section 12-120(3) provides:
In any civil action to recover on … [a] contract relating to the purchase or sale of good,
wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise
provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be
set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Idaho Code § 12-120(3). There is no question in this case that First Pocatello is the prevailing
party. Likewise, there is no dispute that the claim arose out of a commercial transaction.
Accordingly, the Court finds that First Pocatello is entitled to its reasonable costs and fees.