Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Idaho Hyperbarics, Inc.
[…] regulations.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1341(b)(3)(A)(i), (ii). Participants in an Internal Revenue
Code (“IRC”) Section 412(e)(3) plan, a plan which is fully and solely funded through
insurance policies under 26 U.S.C. § 412(e), are entitled to the full cash surrender value
of their insurance policies in a standard termination. A “majority owner” with respect to a
corporate contributing sponsor of a single employer, defined benefit pension plan is an
individual who owns 50 percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation or the
value of all of the stock of the corporation. 29 C.F.R. § 4041.2.
A participant who is a majority owner may waive his accrued benefit under 29
C.F.R. § 4041.21(b)(2) “to the extent necessary to enable the plan to satisfy all other plan
benefits liabilities . . ..” Absent a majority owner waiver, however, ERISA prohibits the
assignment or alienation of a benefit. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d).
Once plan assets are distributed, the plan administrator must file a “Post- Distribution