Nelson-Ricks Cheese Company, Inc. v. Lakeview Cheese Company LLC
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court will award Lakeview its reasonable costs and fees. B. Idaho Code § 12-121 NRCC asserted five claims against Lakeview under Idaho law. While the Court summarily rejected each claim in its summary judgment analysis, certain provisions of the Idaho Code still apply. Under the Idaho Code’s attorney fee statutes, the Court “may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Idaho Code § 12-121. Although attorney fees under section 12-121 are not awarded as a matter of right, it is not a complicated inquiry. Ultimately, if the court, “in its discretion, is left with the abiding belief that [a] case was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation,” then the court should award attorneys’ fees. Michalk v. Michalk, 220 P.3d 580, 591 (2009).