Stevens v. Brigham Young University - Idaho et al
[…] First, Stevens seeks to assert a claim of negligence per se based on a violation of Idaho Code § 18-919. “[I]n Idaho, it is well established that statutes and administrative regulations may define the applicable standard of care owed, and that violations of such statutes and regulations may constitute negligence per se.” Sanchez v. Galey, 112 Idaho MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – PAGE 5 609, 733 P.2d 1234, 1242 (1986) (quoted in Albertson v. Fremont Cty., 834 F. Supp. 2d 1117, 1134–35 (D. Idaho 2011)). Section 18-919 of the Idaho Code states that “[a]ny person acting or holding himself out as a . . . psychotherapist . . . who engages in an act of sexual contact with a patient or client, is guilty of sexual exploitation by a medical care provider.” Dkt. 30-2, at 28. Stevens asserts that Stokes violated section 18-919 and that “BYU-Idaho is liable for Stokes’ actions through the doctrine of respondeat superior because Stokes’ actions were committed within the scope of Stokes’ employment with BYU-Idaho, some of Stokes’ actions were committed