Torres v. Sugar-Salem School District #322 et al
[…] Instead, the Court notes that it will only consider information that it deems admissible and relevant and will only give the information contained within these filings the weight it considers appropriate. However, if this matter proceeds to trial, Defendants are free to reassert any hearsay arguments regarding this information. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 9 For the above reasons, the District’s Motion to Strike (Dkt. 57) is DENIED. 2. The Applicability of Idaho Code section 18-919 In Count III, Torres claims Owen violated an applicable duty of care set forth in Idaho Code section 18-919, which states, “any person acting or holding himself out as . . . a psychotherapist . . . who engages in an act of sexual contact with a patient or client, is guilty of sexual exploitation by a medical care provider.” In Idaho, it is well established that a statute may define the applicable standard of care and a violation of that statute can constitute negligence per se. Boswell v. Steele, 348 P.3d 497, 506 (Idaho Ct. App. 2015).