Thomas v. Cassia County et al
[…] Peng v. Hu, 335 F.3d 970, 979-80 (9th Cir. 2003) (citations and punctuation omitted). Accordingly, “where the material, historical facts are not in dispute, and the only disputes involve what inferences properly may be drawn from those historical facts, it is appropriate for th[e] court to decide whether probable cause existed at the time [of the arrest].” Id. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 8 b. Analysis At the time of Thomas’ arrest, Akers informed him that he was taking him into custody for a hit and run violation. Presumably Akers was referring to Idaho Code section 49-1301, which states: “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident, either on public or private property open to the public, resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, or as close as possible, and shall immediately return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of law. . . . Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements under these circumstances shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” It should be noted that “[b]ecause the probable cause standard is objective, probable cause supports an arrest so long as the arresting officers had probable cause to arrest the suspect for any criminal offense, regardless of their stated reason for the arrest.” United States v.