Thomas v. Cassia County et al
[…] Idaho Code Section 18-901 “defines assault in two, alternative ways.” Ward v. United States, No. 1:11-CR-00142-EJL-1, 2017 WL 2216394, at *10 (D. Idaho May 18, 2017). These are: (a) An unlawful attempt, coupled with apparent ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another; or (b) An intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER –11 Idaho Code § 18-901. Idaho Code Section 18-905 “defines aggravated assault in three, alternative ways.” Ward, 2017 WL 2216394, at *10. An aggravated assault is an assault “(a) With a deadly weapon or instrument without intent to kill; or (b) By any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm. [;or] (c) With any vitriol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any kind. Idaho Code § 18-905. At the outset, the Court notes that S.K.’s allegation that Thomas purposely struck him with his vehicle could clearly be considered an “unlawful attempt . . . to commit a violent injury on the person of another.”