Thomas v. Cassia County et al
[…] City of Burley, 710 P.2d 566 (1985), upon which this Court relied. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS in PART Thomas’ Motion for Reconsideration, and will now reconsider his ITCA claim under the correct standard. Rather than looking to Idaho Code section 6-903(3), the Court should have looked to section 6-904. Regardless, summary judgment is still proper. In Hoffer, the Idaho Supreme Court explained: [T]he ITCA also expressly exempts certain causes of action from the general rule that the entity is subject to liability. . . . Relevant here is I.C. § 6-904(3). That section states: “A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” The plain language of the first clause of that section exempts governmental entities from liability for the torts it lists, whether or not there has been an allegation of malice or criminal intent.