Arizona Lithium Company Ltd. et al v. North American Cobalt Inc
[…] Second, in looking at the definition section of Idaho Code regarding notaries generally, an acknowledgement is defined as follows: a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record. Idaho Code § 51-102(1) (emphasis added). A “verification on oath or affirmation” on the other hand is simply “a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notarial officer, that a statement in a record is true.” Idaho Code § 51-102(16). Importantly, an acknowledgement requires “that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record.”5 Idaho Code § 51-102(1). In this case, although the original Notices of Location have only a notary signature block (thus appearing more like an oath or affirmation), immediately above that block is the signature of the agent (thus appearing more like an acknowledgement).