Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] Elsewhere, the statute is plain that private citizens like Houpt have no ability to
prosecute actions seeking civil penalties under FIRREA. 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(g) sets forth
that the Attorney General is equipped with the power to “conduct a civil investigation in
contemplation of a civil proceeding under this section,” and may, by subpoena, summon
witnesses and require the production of documents relevant to the Attorney General’s
inquiry. Nothing in the statute grants a private citizen such authority.
Nor does a private citizen have any right to recovery of the civil penalty set forth
in 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(b). 12 U.S.C. § 4205(d)(1) indicates that, when the “United States
acquires funds or assets…and the Attorney General determines that the judgment…was
based in whole or in part on the information contained in a valid declaration filed under
section 4201 of this title, the declarant” has the right to share in the recovery. However,
the Attorney General makes that determination. 12 U.S.C. § 4205(d)(1)(A). See also 12
U.S.C. § 4210 (providing that an award under this chapter may be paid to a declarant