Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] inquiry. Nothing in the statute grants a private citizen such authority.
Nor does a private citizen have any right to recovery of the civil penalty set forth
in 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(b). 12 U.S.C. § 4205(d)(1) indicates that, when the “United States
acquires funds or assets…and the Attorney General determines that the judgment…was
based in whole or in part on the information contained in a valid declaration filed under
section 4201 of this title, the declarant” has the right to share in the recovery. However,
the Attorney General makes that determination. 12 U.S.C. § 4205(d)(1)(A). See also 12
U.S.C. § 4210 (providing that an award under this chapter may be paid to a declarant
“from the amounts recovered through civil actions based in whole or in part on the
information provided in a valid declaration under this chapter.”). In other words, private
citizens have no ability to collect the civil penalties in the first instance, and the Attorney
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 35
General determines the amount, if any, to be paid to the declarant if civil penalties are
collected by the Attorney General.