Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] proceed with an action. 12 U.S.C. § 4207(b).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 34
There are no allegations in the Complaint, or evidence proffered by Houpt in
response to Wells Fargo’s motion for summary judgment, that the Attorney General
granted a contract to Houpt’s counsel pursuant to subchapter III of the statute. Even if a
contract is awarded, Subchapter III does not authorize a private citizen to maintain an
action in either his own name or on behalf of the government. Private counsel retained
under subchapter III “represent[s] the United States,” not the declarant. 12 U.S.C. § 4243.
Elsewhere, the statute is plain that private citizens like Houpt have no ability to
prosecute actions seeking civil penalties under FIRREA. 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(g) sets forth
that the Attorney General is equipped with the power to “conduct a civil investigation in
contemplation of a civil proceeding under this section,” and may, by subpoena, summon
witnesses and require the production of documents relevant to the Attorney General’s
inquiry. Nothing in the statute grants a private citizen such authority.
Nor does a private citizen have any right to recovery of the civil penalty set forth