Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] individuals who violate enumerated criminal statutes applicable to banks and financial
institutions. Specifically, the statute provides:
Whoever violates any provision of law to which this section
is made applicable by subsection (c) of this section shall be
subject to a civil penalty….
(c) Violations to which penalty is applicable
This section applies to a violation of, or a conspiracy to
violate--(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, or
1344 of Title 18;
(2) section 287, 1001, 1032, 1341 or 1343 of Title 18
affecting a federally insured financial institution; or
(3) Section 645(a) of Title 15.
12 U.S.C. § 1833a(a), (c). The statute provides also that a “civil action to recover a civil
penalty under this section shall be commenced by the Attorney General.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1833a(e).
Houpt may not pursue civil penalties under FIRREA. Rather, the statute is plain
that the right to do so is reserved to the Attorney General. See, e.g., Lundstedt v. Deutsche
Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., No. 3:13-CV-001423 (JAM), 2016 WL 3101999, at *5 (D. Conn.