Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] Wilson Appraisal Servs., Inc., No.
5:14CV124, 2016 WL 1175257, at *5 (N.D.W. Va. Mar. 23, 2016) (holding that “the
right to recover a civil penalty likely does not lie with the plaintiffs in this case….”);
U.S. v. Meisinger, No. EDCV 11-00896 VAP, 2011 WL 4526082, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Aug.
26, 2011) (setting forth the statutory scheme, and emphasizing that “an Attorney General
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 32
shall bring a civil action to recover a civil penalty under the section.”); Strecker v.
LaSalle Bank, N.A., No. 04-C-440-C, 2004 WL 2491596, at *2 (W.D. Wis. Nov. 3, 2004)
(12 U.S.C. § 1833a makes clear that “a civil action to recover a civil penalty under this
section shall be commenced by the Attorney General.”); Hicks v. Resolution Tr. Corp.,
767 F. Supp. 167, 171 (N.D. Ill. 1991), aff'd, 970 F.2d 378 (7th Cir. 1992) (“Any civil
action to recover a civil penalty under 12 U.S.C. § 1831a must be commenced by the
Attorney General.”).