Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] explained in the preceding section, the undisputed evidence is to the contrary.
15
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 23
penalty up to $6,331 per day per report. 16 Houpt asserts that, by failing to submit
“hundreds of required reports to the SBA,” Wells Fargo “deprived the SBA from
receiving the penalties imposed by law for late reports.” He requests that the Court find in
his favor and hold Wells Fargo liable for these unpaid penalties. Pl.’s Brief at 12-13.
(Dkt. 22-1.)
The civil penalty for late submission of reports required under SBA regulations is
imposed upon “SBA Supervised Lenders.” 13 C.F.R. § 120.465(a). An SBA Supervised
Lender “is a 7(a) Lender that is either a Small Business Lending Company or a NFRL.”
13 C.F.R. § 120.10. The regulations indicate that the “SBA will notify the SBA
Supervised Lender in writing of the amount of civil penalties imposed either upon
receiving the required complete report or at such other time as SBA determines.” 13
C.F.R. § 120.465(c).
In response to Houpt’s argument, Wells Fargo submitted the declaration of
Piccioni. Under penalty of perjury, Piccioni indicated that Wells Fargo is a member of
“SBA’s Preferred Lender Program as defined by 13 C.F.R. §§ 120.450-120.453. It is