Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] Rather, “declarant’s
counsel shall act in accordance with subchapter III of this chapter.” 12 U.S.C. § 4205(b).
Houpt cites 12 U.S.C. § 4207 as authority for his prosecution of this action on
behalf of the Government. Again, he is mistaken. 12 U.S.C. § 4207 provides that, if the
Attorney General notifies the declarant in writing that his or her allegations have not been
addressed, the declarant may, within thirty days of receiving the written notice, “notify
the Attorney General to award a contract pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter to
pursue the case.” 12 U.S.C. § 4207(a). Subchapter III, set forth in 12 U.S.C. §§ 4241 –
4247, requires the Attorney General to enter into “contracts retaining private counsel to
furnish legal services, including representation in investigation,…litigation, and
execution of judgments in the case of any civil action referred to in section 4201 of this
title or section 4225 of this title.” 12 U.S.C. § 4241(a). The Attorney General must
respond to the declarant’s request to award a contract, and either grant a contract, or
proceed with an action. 12 U.S.C. § 4207(b).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 34
There are no allegations in the Complaint, or evidence proffered by Houpt in