Houpt v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association
[…] Attorney General may elect to turn the matter over to private counsel for the declarant to
proceed with a civil enforcement action under 12 U.S.C. § 1833a. Houpt, however,
misconstrues the plain language of 12 U.S.C. § 4201 and the statutory language that
follows. 12 U.S.C. § 4201(b) clarifies that the declaration must first be filed with the
Attorney General of the United States, rather than first filed as a lawsuit in district court.
Lundstedt, 2016 WL 3101999 at *5. There are no allegations in the Complaint that Houpt
complied with Section 4201(b).
Moreover, 12 U.S.C. § 4202, which sets forth the required contents of the
declaration, presumes that the government has already filed suit. Section 4202(3) requires
the declaration to “contain at least 1 new factual element necessary to establish a prima
facie case that was unknown to the Government at the time of filing….” Again, there are
no allegations or evidence here that a declaration by Houpt was filed with the Attorney
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 33
General satisfying 12 U.S.C. § 4202(3) and the other requirements set forth in 12 U.S.C.
§ 4202.