Hill v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] broader application of personal jurisdiction than the Due Process Clause, the Court need
look only to the Due Process Clause to determine personal jurisdiction.” Wells Cargo,
Inc., 676 F. Supp. at 1118. “Thus, under Idaho law, the jurisdictional and federal due
process analyses are the same.” Id.
Due process requires that a nonresident defendant have sufficient “minimum
contacts” with the forum state such that the exercise of jurisdiction “does not offend
traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326
2
45 U.S.C. § 56 provides in relevant part:
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the
United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in
which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing
business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the
courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with
that of the courts of the several States.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6
U.S. 310, 316 (1945) (internal quotations and citation omitted). “[T]he constitutional
touchstone of the determination whether an exercise of personal jurisdiction comports
with due process remains whether the defendant purposefully established minimum