Hill v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] jurisdiction over a defendant in a lawsuit arising out of or related to the defendant's
contacts with the forum state. Helicoptores Nacionales de Columbia, S.A. v. Hall, 466
U.S. 408, 414 n.8 (1984). Specific jurisdiction depends on the quality and nature of the
defendant's contacts with the forum state in relation to the cause of action. Lake, 817 F.2d
at 1421.
Plaintiffs do not contend the Court has general jurisdiction over Union Pacific.
Instead, Plaintiffs assert the Court has specific jurisdiction pursuant to Idaho Code § 5514(a). This statute confers personal jurisdiction over any person, firm, company,
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7
association or corporation arising through the “transaction of any business within this
state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing
pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the
business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company,
association or corporation.” Idaho Code § 5-514(a). Accordingly, the Court will address
only specific jurisdiction.
The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit analyzes specific
jurisdiction according to a three-prong test:
(1) The non-resident defendant must purposefully direct his