Schuler et al v. Battelle Energy Alliance, LLC
[…] referred to as the “exclusive remedy rule.” Robison at 953. Under the rule, worker’s
compensation payments are provided “to the exclusion of every other remedy,
proceeding, or compensation, except as is otherwise provided in the worker’s
compensation scheme.” Kolar v. Cassia County Idaho, 127 P.3d 962, 967-68 (Idaho
2005).
However, Idaho Code Section 72-223 provides that an individual who receives
workers compensation benefits under the Act is not precluded from brining an action in
tort for damages against a third party that is not the individual’s employer. Id. Section 72223(1) reads:
The right to compensation under this law shall not be affected by the fact that
the injury, occupational disease or death is caused under circumstances
creating in some person other than the employer a legal liability to pay
damages therefor, such person so liable being referred to as the third party.
2
BEA argues that Idaho state law applies in this case. (See Dkt. 16 at 3-5.) Schuler does not
challenge BEA’s choice of law argument at this time. (Dkt. 33 at 3.) Therefore, for purposes of analyzing