Shoshone Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation v. United States of America et al
[…] The Tribes argue that writs can be issued if there is an abuse of discretion or if the agency action or inaction was arbitrary and capricious. For this, the Tribes rely solely on NAACP v. Levi, 418 F. Supp. 1109 (D.D.C. 1976). “However, the Levi case . . . is no longer viable precedent.” Zeiny v. Johnson, 2014 WL 718667, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 24, 2014). 7 MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 20 None of the actions the Tribes want mandated are plainly prescribed by the law. In response, the Tribes argue the mandates are in the 1888 Act and 25 C.F.R. §§ 169.401, 169.402.8 But both § 169.401 and § 169.402 use discretionary language: “may result in enforcement actions,” “BIA may investigate,” and “[w]e may enter.” 25 C.F.R. §§ 169.401, 169.402 (emphases added). And while § 169.402(a)(1) does say that upon notice “that a specific abandonment, non-use, or violation has occurred, we will promptly initiate an appropriate investigation,” 25 C.F.R. § 169.402(a)(1) (emphasis added), the Tribes do not seek a writ of mandamus requiring such an investigation. Furthermore, “‘agency refusals to institute investigative or enforcement proceedings’ are presumed immune from judicial review under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).”