Shoshone Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation v. United States of America et al
[…] limitations did not bar their claim under the Quiet Title Act (“QTA”). Dkt. 114-1, at 6–37.
Specifically, the Tribes argue that (1) the twelve-year statute of limitations did not begin
to run in 2004; and that (2) even if it did, the United States abandoned their adverse claim
in 2012 and 2014, thereby “reset[ing] the clock” for purposes of the statute of limitations.
Id. at 15.
1. Start-date of statute of limitations
The QTA provides for suit against the United States when a party disputes the
federal government’s ownership to land. 28 U.S.C. § 2409(a). An action brought under the
QTA must be “commenced within twelve years of the date upon which [the action]
accrued.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). An action accrues “on the date that plaintiff or his
predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” Id.
A plaintiff knows or should know about an adverse claim when “the United States’ action
would have alerted a reasonable landowner that the government claimed an interest in the
land.” Shultz v. Dep’t of Army, 886 F.2d 1157, 1160 (9th Cir. 1989).