Greenup et al v. Morris et al
[…] In her Motion for Summary Judgment, Morris asserts she and Mr. Morris were
employees of the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare (“IDHW”). Dkt. 28-1, at 3–11.
She asserts that “[i]f the Court agrees [they are] employees of the [IDHW] at all times
relevant in Plaintiffs’ Complaint, and that they were acting within the course and scope of
their employment in the care of Justice Bishop, then Defendants Morris may not be held
personally and individually liable.” Id. at 3–4. This would be so, Morris argues, because
she would be immune from liability under Idaho Code § 6-904A. Id. at 11–12.
Idaho Code § 6-904A states that:
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and
scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7
Case 4:19-cv-00243-DCN Document 60 Filed 11/18/21 Page 8 of 24
reckless, willful, and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho
Code, shall not be liable for any claim which:
1. Arises out of the assessment or collection of any tax or fee.
2. Arises out of injury to a person or property by a person under
supervision, custody or care of a governmental entity or by or to a
person who is on probation, or parole, or who is being supervised as
part of a court imposed drug court program, or any work-release
program, or by or to a person receiving services from a mental health
center, hospital or similar facility.
Idaho Code § 6-904C, in turn, provides the following definitions:
1. “Gross negligence” is the doing or failing to do an act which a reasonable
person in a similar situation and of similar responsibility would, with a
minimum of contemplation, be inescapably drawn to recognize his or her