Greenup et al v. Morris et al
[…] payment, including whether the employer withholds taxes; (3) whether the
employer or worker furnishes ‘major items of equipment;’ and (4) whether
there is a right to terminate the employment at will and without liability.6
Id.
As for the first factor, Morris argues that, again, while there is no direct evidence in
support of her proposition, the “Idaho Legislature certainly has contemplated this issue”
and cites to Idaho Code § 6-904 as evidence of such.7 Dkt. 21-1, at 5. The Court sees no
such evidence in this section supporting Morris’s conclusion.
Morris also argues that Idaho Code § 6-902(4) and its definition of who qualifies as
an employee supports her position. That section defines employees as:
[A]n officer, board member, commissioner, executive, employee, or servant of a
governmental entity, including elected or appointed officials, and persons acting
Plaintiffs point out that Sky Down Diving “specifically relates to considerations under the Idaho
Workmen’s Compensation Act statutes and case law” and calls into question its applicability in this case.