Morrison v. Minidoka County Sheriff Department et al
[…] Id. at 8993 (internal citations and punctuation omitted). When a prison regulation impinges on an
inmate’s free exercise rights, the regulation is valid if it is reasonably related to legitimate
penological interests. Id. at 876; Shabazz, 482 U.S. at 348; Turner, 482 U.S. at 89. A Turner
analysis generally is appropriate at the summary judgment phase, rather than the motion to
dismiss phase.
Plaintiff also brings injunctive relief claims against the jail officials under RLUIPA,
the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc.
RLUIPA, which provides that “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the
religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden
results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that
INITIAL REVIEW ORDER BY SCREENING JUDGE- 11
imposition of the burden on that person . . . is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest and . . . is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). Under RLUIPA, the inmate bears the initial burden of
showing that the prison’s policy constitutes a substantial burden on the exercise of the
inmate’s religious beliefs. Warsoldier v. Woodford, 418 F.3d 989, 994 (9th Cir. 2005).