Whitlock v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] in the economy. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(v), 416.920(a)(v). The claimant has the
burden to prove disability through step four of the analysis, i.e., he must
demonstrate an impairment that is of sufficient severity to preclude him from
pursuing his past work. McNeil, 614 F.2d at 145. However, once the claimant
shows an inability to perform his past work, the burden shifts to the Commissioner,
at step five, to show the claimant is able to engage in some other type of substantial
gainful employment. Id.
Once a case reaches a federal district court, the court’s review is governed by
42 U.S.C. § 405(g), which provides, in relevant part, “The findings of the
Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive.” Substantial evidence is “such evidence as a reasonable mind
might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”
Maggard, 167 F.3d at 379
(quoting Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971)). In a substantial evidence