United States of America v. Zabka et al
[…] Sarsha v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 3 F.3d 1035, 1041 (7th Cir. 1993). Plaintiff asserts a single basis for the entry of summary judgment in its favor: the Zabkas are liable for the unpaid balance of the assessments for the years 1996 and 1997. Normally, the Government establishes its prima facie case of liability by introducing into evidence certified copies of the federal tax assessment. United States of America v. Hart, 1989 U.S. Dist. Lexis 13675 (C.D. Ill. 1989). Title 26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that an "assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." The corresponding regulation then directs that "[t]he assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment." 26 CFR § 301.6203-1. Historically, this was done using Form 23C, but that being said, "no regulation or statute requires that the `copy of the record