Shefts v. Petrakis
[…] proposition that the SCA authorizes true liquidated damages remedies, and that
despite similar constructions, the damages provision under the Privacy Act is
decidedly distinct and not “substantively identical to § 2707(c).” Van Alstyne, 560
F.3d at 206. Simply put, Doe does not apply to the case at hand.
Thus, as no Supreme Court case pointedly decides the issue of statutory
damages under the SCA and the only appellate case relies on an interpretation of a
different statute, the Court shall assess the statutory construction, legislative
history, and other district court decisions regarding § 2707(c) to support its
conclusions.
a. Statutory Construction
The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) provides:
(c) Damages.--The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this
section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any
profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall
a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000.
18 U.S.C. § 2707(c).
A plain reading of the statute seems to indicate that § 2707(c) provides a
means of calculating damages allowing the court to assess the sum of actual
damages and any profits, but in the absence of those variables, a person entitled to
recovery can at least recover the statutory minimum. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c). From a
practical standpoint, this viewpoint bears logic as actual damages may often be very
difficult to prove in SCA cases, when, for example, the SCA violation is an
unauthorized access of email which results in no financial harm to the plaintiff. To
contrast this provision with that which the Supreme Court analyzed in the Doe
4
case, the relevant portion of 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4) of the Privacy Act states that if a
court determines that an agency violated the statute
in a manner which was intentional or willful, the United States shall be
liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of—(A) actual
damages sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but
in no case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of
$1,000.
5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4).
In § 552a(g)(4), the restrictive language shall be liable seems to dictate actual
damages as the only remedy in that clause, whereas in § 2707(c), the language that
the court may assess the sum of actual damages and any profits seems to offer that