Rendon v. Funk, M.D. et al
[…] Choh, 719 N.E.2d 237, 243 (Ill. App. Ct. 1999). As § 2-622 is
a procedural hurdle, Illinois courts have liberally construed it so that “plaintiffs do
not lose substantive rights because they have not strictly complied with the
statute.” Hill, 582 F.Supp.2d at 1046 (citing Hobbs v. Lorenz, 786 N.E.2d 260, 263
(Ill. App. Ct. 2003)). While never explicitly stated, there is clear language from the
Seventh Circuit that § 2-622 applies to medical malpractice claims filed in federal
court in Illinois. Id. (citing Sherrod v. Lingle, 223 F.3d 605, 613 (7th Cir. 2000).
One of the requirements of § 2-622 is that the author of the qualified health
professional report must be “licensed in the same profession, with the same class of
license, as the defendant.”
§ 2-622(a)(1).
Here, Plaintiff attached a health
professional report authored by a psychiatrist to her Second Amended Complaint
(Doc. 98 Exh. 1); however Defendant Ray is a psychologist (Doc. 98 ¶ 12).
Accordingly, Defendants Argosy Group and Ray argue that Plaintiff’s § 2-622 report