Keokuk Junction Railway Company v. Toledo, Peoria & Western Railway Corp.
[…] Baxter Travenol Laboratories, Inc., 106 F.3d 1388, 1403 (7th Cir. 1997) (“The district court’s award of equitable compensation following the accounting, like the award of specific performance, is an exercise of equitable discretion . . .”). If so, KJRC’s claim for an accounting is not a claim for damages under §11704(b), and so, §11705(c), again, does not apply. The parties have not briefed the issue of whether KJRC’s accounting claim is a claim for an equitable remedy or an action for damages, and the Court need not decide the issue. Under either theory, the two-year limitation in §11705(c) does not apply. In the alternative, TP&W argues that the claim for an accounting is barred by 49 U.S.C. §11705(e). Section 11705(e) states that, “a party must begin a civil action to enforce an order of the Board against a rail carrier for the payment of money within one year after the date the order required the money to be paid.” Section 11705(e) does not apply as KJRC brings this action to enforce the Decision. The Decision is not an order for the payment of money. The Decision directs TP&W to sell its interest in the Page 6 of 10 Line to KJRC. Thus, §11705(e) does not apply. The proposed Count I states a claim.