Keokuk Junction Railway Company v. Toledo, Peoria & Western Railway Corp.
[…] TP&W argues that Count I is futile because the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.1 TP&W first argues that the request for an accounting is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in 49 U.S.C. §11705(c). 1 TP&W did not raise these arguments in its motion to dismiss the original Complaint. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (d/e 8). Page 4 of 10 Section 11705(c) states that, “a party must file a complaint with the Board to recover damages under section 11704(b) of this title within 2 years after the claim accrues.” Section 11704(b) states, in part, that, “A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b). TP&W, therefore, argues that KJRC’s claim for an accounting is barred by the two-year statute in §11705(c). The Court disagrees because §11705(c) does not relate to actions in federal court. Section 11705(c), by its terms, sets a limit for filing an administrative complaint in front of the STB. Section 11705(c) does not set a limit for filing actions in federal court. An injured party seeking damages under §11704(b), however, has the option to proceed before the STB or to file an action in court. Section 11704(c)(1) states, in part, “A person may file a complaint with the Board . . . or bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier . . . .” 49 U.S.C. §11704(c)(1). KJRC elected to proceed in federal court with its claim for an accounting. Section 11705(c), therefore, does not apply. KJRC also alleges that it is seeking an accounting under §11704(a), not §11704(b).