Keokuk Junction Railway Company v. Toledo, Peoria & Western Railway Corp.
[…] Motion, at 1. The Court previously found that the Complaint stated a claim. Order entered September 14, 2011 (d/e 11). The proposed modifications clarify KJRC’s claim. The amendment, thus, should aid the Court and the parties in resolution of the claim. TP&W argues that Count I is futile because the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.1 TP&W first argues that the request for an accounting is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in 49 U.S.C. §11705(c). 1 TP&W did not raise these arguments in its motion to dismiss the original Complaint. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (d/e 8). Page 4 of 10 Section 11705(c) states that, “a party must file a complaint with the Board to recover damages under section 11704(b) of this title within 2 years after the claim accrues.” Section 11704(b) states, in part, that, “A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b).