Keokuk Junction Railway Company v. Toledo, Peoria & Western Railway Corp.
[…] Id. at 556. The properties did not affect aspects of the rail line that purchaser sought to acquire as evidenced by the Sixth Circuit’s affirmance of the “STB’s October 4, 2000 decision to the extent that it ordered RVI to transfer its entire fee simple interest in the rail line as described in RVI’s abandonment Petition.” Id. A review of the record indicates that the Defendants who allegedly received portions of the Rail Line in Counts IV-XII were noncarriers. “Noncarriers require Board approval under section 10901 to construct, acquire or operate a rail line in interstate commerce.” 49 CFR 1150.1. Further, “a person other than a rail carrier may acquire a railroad line…only if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such activity.” 49 USCS § 10901. The record indicates that the Defendants failed to obtain authorization from the STB to make the transfers alleged Counts IV-XII; therefore, Plaintiff properly stated a claim in that regard.