HSBC Bank USA, NA v. Thomas et al
[…] that either undermine the plaintiff's claim or give weight to unsupported
conclusions of law. Buchanan-Moore v. Cnty. of Milwaukee, 570 F.3d 824, 827 (7th
Cir. 2009). Therefore, if a court finds that the plaintiff’s complaint does not
establish a set of facts that support the relief sought, the court must dismiss the
complaint. McCormik v. City of Chi., 230 F.3d 319, 325 (7th Cir. 2000).
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims are founded on one or more written
instruments, including the Mortgage and Note, making Plaintiff’s Complaint
subject to the requirements of Section 2-606, which states in pertinent part:
“[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy
thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to
the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader
attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that
the instrument is not accessible to him or her.”
735 ILCS 5/2 - 606.
Pursuant to Sections 15, 20, and 22 of the mortgage and Section 7(C) of the
Note, the service of written notice of acceleration and a written notice of default are
conditions precedent to Plaintiff’s right to file a foreclosure suit or a suit to collect
4