Bowers v. United States of America et al
[…] For purposes of a motion to dismiss, the complaint is construed in the light most favorable
to the plaintiff; its well-pleaded factual allegations are taken as true, and all reasonably-drawn
inferences are drawn in favor of the plaintiff. See Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 268 (1994);
Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69 (1984); Lanigan v. Village of East Hazel Crest, 110 F.3d
467 (7th Cir. 1997); M.C.M. Partners, Inc. V. Andrews-Bartlett & Assoc., Inc., 62 F.3d 967, 969 (7th
Cir. 1995); Early v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co., 959 F.2d 75 (7th Cir. 1992).
II.
Analysis
The Complaint cites 26 U.S.C. § 7442 as the basis for jurisdiction. Section 7442 provides
in its entirety:
The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is
conferred on them by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue
Act of 1926 (44 Stat 10-87), or by laws enacted subsequent to
February 26, 1926.
2
This section plainly does not vest Plaintiff with jurisdiction to sue the IRS in federal district court.
However, the Court notes that 26 U.S.C. § 7433 does authorize a private right of action to collect