Johnson v. Pioneer Railcorp et al
[…] As Pioneer points out, no person may operate a railroad unless authorized to do so by the STB. 49 U.S.C. § 10901. Pioneer Services had no such authorization. Pioneer Railcorp, Inc.’s website, however, stated that Pioneer Services managed the operations of Pioneer Railcorp, Inc.’s subsidiary railroads, which included DJR. Summary Judgment Motion, at 5, Plaintiff’s Statement of Undisputed Fact, ¶ 4. In light of this statement, the Court directed the parties to file supplemental memoranda to address whether Pioneer Services could be deemed to be a common carrier under 45 U.S.C. § 57 as a corporation “charged with the duty of the management and operation of the business of a common carrier.” Order entered January 31, 2014 (d/e 56), at 3 (citing Eddings v. Collins Pine Co., 140 F.Supp. 622, 628 (N.D. Cal. 1956). Pioneer Services filed a supplemental memorandum.