Aitken v. Debt Management Partners, LLC et al
[…] this issue. See id (“There must be a particularized intention to sue a particular debtor if
he or she does not pay”); Pierson, 965 F Supp 2d at 966 (explaining that the defendants
were entitled to summary judgment because the plaintiff offered no proof that
adequately disputed or questioned the validity of the defendant’s intent to use legal
action to collect the debt if necessary). The Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment is
therefore granted as to his claim that the Defendants’ August 31st voice message
violated 15 USC § 1692e(5).
D
The Plaintiff next argues that Audubon’s disclosure of the debt to his mother
violated Section 1692c(b) of the FDCPA. Section 1692c(b) provides:
10
Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior consent
of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express
permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary
to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not
communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any
person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting
agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the
creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.
The Plaintiff says that Audubon disclosed his debt to his mother, Judy Aitken, when it
called her at her workplace on a number of occasions inquiring about the Plaintiff’s
whereabouts. The Plaintiff points to his mother’s deposition testimony wherein she