EBC Asset Investment, Inc. v. Sullivan Auctioneers, LLC
[…] For example, Part 9-2 governs the effectiveness of security interests and the rights and duties of the secured party, and Part 9-3 governs perfection and priority of security interests. 810 ILCS 5/9-201 – 5/9-210, 5/9-301 – 5/9-342. Article 9 clearly applies to more than just the creation of a security interest, but also applies to the ongoing rights and obligations between the secured party, the property owner, and third parties. Defendant also argues that this transaction is excluded from Article 9. Section 9109(d)(5) states: (d) Inapplicability of Article. This Article does not apply to: (5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only Defendant argues that the assignment to Plaintiff was for the purpose of collection only. The Court disagrees with Defendant’s analysis. Plaintiff alleges that it bought the Notes secured by the security interests in the collateral, including the Hoerrs’ farm equipment.