EBC Asset Investment, Inc. v. Sullivan Auctioneers, LLC
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendant converted its security interest in the Hoerrs’ personal property in the form of the farm equipment. The alleged conversion occurred in June 2010. Plaintiff brought this action in August 2013, well within the five-year statute. This Court finds that Section 13-205 applies and that the action is not barred by the statute of limitations. Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim is subject to the three-year statute of limitations in Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g). Section 3-118(g) states: (g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues. Section 3-118(g), is part of Article 3 of the UCC. Article 3 applies to negotiable instruments. 810 ILCS 5/3-102. A negotiable instrument is an unconditional promise or order to pay money which meets several specific conditions. 810 ILCS 5/3-104. Plaintiff 5   does not allege that Defendant