EBC Asset Investment, Inc. v. Sullivan Auctioneers, LLC
[…] The Court refers to each defense by the paragraph number in the Answer. Affirmative Defense Paragraph 22 Paragraph 22 alleges the following affirmative defense: 22. The Plaintiff’s action is a claim for conversion of the cash proceeds from the auction and is based upon its alleged secured interest (as evident by the negotiable instruments filed herein by the Plaintiff) in the Hoerr farm equipment sold at auction by the Defendant, and accordingly is barred by the 3-year statute of limitations under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, specifically § 3118(g), which provides: “(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.” In this case, the Plaintiff contends that its cause of action for conversion accrued on June 22, 2010 (See ECF No. 5); however the Defendant filed its Complaint herein on August 23, 2013 (See ECF No. 1). Thus, Defendant alleges that Plaintiff’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations.