EBC Asset Investment, Inc. v. Sullivan Auctioneers, LLC
[…] Thus, the Defendant’s claim is void under the law. In Paragraph 23, Defendant alleges that § 15-10(2) of the Illinois Auction License Act, 225 ILCS 407/5-1 et seq. (“the Act”), absolves it of any liability to a secured creditor in a common law claim for conversion. In Defendant’s Objection, In Part, to Report and Recommendation of U.S. Magistrate Judge Byron G. Cudmore Entered January 30, 2014 (ECF No. 22), Defendant states that Article 15 of the Act sets forth the “business practice provisions” relative to an auction in Illinois. Section 15-10 thereof prescribes the duty on the auctioneer to 5   enter into a written auction contract with the seller of the property to be auctioned. (ECF No. 22 at 2). The seller must disclose “any mortgage, lien, easement, or encumbrance of which seller has knowledge on any property or goods to be sold or leased by auction.” (ECF No. 22 at 2).