EBC Asset Investment, Inc. v. Sullivan Auctioneers, LLC
[…] Affirmative Defense Paragraph 23 Paragraph 23 alleges the following affirmative defense: 23. The Auction License Act of the State of Illinois, 225 ILCS 407/5-1 et seq. (“the Act”), became effective on January 1, 2000 and it regulates and sets forth the business practices standards of auctioneers. The[re] is no prescribed duty under the Act for an auctioneer on his own accord to determine whether the property proposed to be sold at an auction is encumbered by a third party. The Act puts that burden on the seller, not the auctioneer. Specifically, § 15-10(2) of the Act provides that “the seller shall disclose” to the auctioneer, as part of the auction contract, “any mortgage, lien, easement, or encumbrance of which the seller has knowledge on any property or goods to be sold or leased at or by auction.” In the case at hand, the seller, Scott Hoerr, disclosed to the Defendant that the John Deere Credit Corporation was the only secured creditor of Mr. Hoerr’s farm equipment. The basis for the Plaintiff’s conversion claim is Hills Bank and Trust Company v.