Thomas v. State of Illinois et al
[…] Id.
In April 2011, Petitioner filed a motion in the trial court
asserting that the three-year term of mandatory supervised release
should be vacated as void. See Petition ¶ 11(b) (d/e 1). Petitioner
challenged the addition of three years of mandatory supervised
release to Petitioner’s term by the Illinois Department of Corrections
because mandatory supervised release was not “issued” by any
court. Id. In July 2013, the trial court denied the motion, and
Petitioner appealed.
On appeal, Petitioner argued that the Illinois mandatory
supervised release statute, 730 ILCS 5-8-1(d)(1), was
unconstitutional because the statute automatically added a term of
mandatory supervised release to judicially imposed sentences. See
730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(1) (West 2004) (“Except where a term of
natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though
written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment,”
which, for those sentenced after February 1, 1978, is identified as a
Page 4 of 14
mandatory supervised release term). Petitioner also argued that the
statute was contrary to Hill v. Wampler, 298 U.S. 460, 464 (1936),
which held that “[t]he only sentence known to the law is the